This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 October 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 172 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6484B |
| MSN: | 29684 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near McClellan AFB, Sacramento, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Reno, NV |
| Destination airport: | Ukiah, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Midair collision with a C-46 at 250ft, crashed out of control and caught fire. The C-46 landed safely with minor damage.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SRPD19601005.1.3&srpos=2984&e=31-12-1959-31-12-1960--en--20--2981-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 