Accident Cessna 172 N…., Thursday 1 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 December 1960
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Avawatz Mountains 15 miles NW of Baker, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yucca Valley Airport, CA
Destination airport:Palm Springs, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after an engine failure and crashed on the slopes of a mountain.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19601202.1.21&srpos=3628&e=31-12-1959-31-12-1960--en--20--3621-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------