Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HF537, Friday 25 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: HF537
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Castelnuovo della Daunia, approx 50kms from base at Foggia -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foggia
Destination airport:Foggia
Narrative:
Returning from a bombing mission over Austria, crashed into a hill in heavy fog. F/O N H Koetsveld RAAF and Sgt R Foster were injured, but F/O V T Rutter RAAF, Sgt G D V Howard RAAF and Sgt F C Churcher were killed. F/O Koetsveld died of his injuries on 4 March 1944. All the fatalities were buried in Foggia but later transferred to Bari War Cemetery.

Sources:

Family history.