This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 April 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 172 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8020B |
| MSN: | 29820 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Green Gulch Ranch near Muir Beach, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Barbara, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on a ridge. Enroute to Oregon, but diverting to Vacaville/NutTree due to weather. Had contacted family in Vacaville late afternoon informing them of their intent to divert & overnight in Vacaville.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19610430.1.20&srpos=856&e=01-01-1961-31-12-1961--en--20--841-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 