| Date: | Saturday 2 September 2000 |
| Time: | 17:35 LT |
| Type: | Boeing Stearman B75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N66607 |
| MSN: | 2667 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming R-680-13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cape Girardeau, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greenwood, MS |
| Destination airport: | (KCGI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane experienced a loss of engine power and a forced landing was executed. The aircraft came to rest in an un-harvested cornfield. During a postaccident examination of the aircraft, no fuel could be seen in the fuel tank when looking through the fuel cap. Approximately 1 to 1-1/2 cups of fuel was drained from the right aft fuel tank drain and 2 to 3 cups were drained from the left drain. No fuel was noted in the fuel tank sight glass. No other anomalies were noted that could be associated with a preexisting condition.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper decision to continue the flight when the fuel sight gauge indicated empty and the exhausted fuel supply. A factor was the corn crop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA285 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI00LA285
Location