Accident Tecnam P2008 JC MkII YL-EVA, Saturday 4 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 May 2024
Time:c. 19:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008 JC MkII
Owner/operator:ERIVA Flight School
Registration: YL-EVA
MSN: 1104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Ādaži -   Latvia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Adazi Airfield (EVAD)
Destination airport:Adazi Airfield (EVAD)
Investigating agency: TAIIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Tecnam P2008 JC MkII experienced an engine failure and force landed on a motorway A1 near Ādaži.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft hit a street sign and received minor damage.

Causes of the aviation accident:
Direct cause of the aviation accident:
Unstable operation and vibration of the engine.

Main cause of the aviation accident:
Loosening of the hex head screws of the engine ignition system's grounding wire attachments at the engine's intake manifold during flight.

Initial cause of the aviation accident:
Attachment of the ignition system's grounding wires without lock washers; Insufficient tightening of the ignition system’s grounding wire hex head screws.

Contributing causes of the aviation accident:
Errors made during the technical maintenance of the aircraft; Possibly insufficient attention to the ignition system's grounding wire attachments during the pre-flight inspection of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIIB
Report number: 4-02/1-24(1-2025)
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://eng.lsm.lv/article/economy/transport/05.05.2024-small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-highway-in-latvia.a552916/
https://www.nordisch.info/lettland/kleinflugzeug-muss-auf-schnellstrasse-notlanden/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/YLEVA/history/20240504/1749Z/EVAD/L%2057.05736%2024.32098

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/76513_1659423061.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 2020 YL-EVA Eriva ATO Pilot School Ādaži airfield

Location

Media: