| Date: | Saturday 27 August 1994 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-34R |
| Owner/operator: | Birmingham Soaring Society Inc |
| Registration: | N1132S |
| MSN: | 62 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1424 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maylene, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Flying X Ranch, AL (29A) |
| Destination airport: | Flying X Ranch, AL (29A) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On August 27, 1994, at 1310 central daylight time, a Schweizer SGS 1-34R, N1132S, collided with trees and terrain, following an in-flight separation of the left wing while maneuvering, near Maylene, Alabama. The private pilot was fatally injured. The glider was destroyed. The aircraft was operated under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91 by the Birmingham Soaring Society, Inc. Visual meteorological conditions existed at the time, and no flight plan was filed for the local, personal flight. The flight originated at the Flying X Ranch, in Montevallo, Alabama, about 1240.
THE PILOT WAS ON A LOCAL FLIGHT, ABOUT TWO MILES NORTHWEST OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. WITNESSES HEARD A LOUD NOISE, THEN OBSERVED A WING SEPARATE FROM THE GLIDER, WHILE THE GLIDER WAS MANEUVERING. THE MAIN WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN A WOODED AREA, ABOUT 1,000 FEET EAST OF WHERE THE SEPARATED LEFT WING WAS LOCATED. FRACTURE EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT WING SPAR SHOWED EVIDENCE OF OVERLOAD. THERE WAS ALSO EVIDENCE OF HIGH G-LOADING ON THE WING SKIN AND SPAR CARRY THROUGH AREAS. PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT HAD LOGGED 53 HOURS OF FLYING TIME IN GLIDERS (153 FLIGHTS). HE HAD FLOWN THE SGS 1-34R ON TWO OCCASIONS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, WITH A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF .8 HOURS. THE MAJORITY OF HIS FLYING TIME WAS LOGGED IN THE SGS 2-33.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT EXCEEDING THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT, RESULTING IN AN OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE WING SPAR, AND SEPARATION OF THE LEFT WING FROM THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLYING EXPERIENCE IN THIS MODEL OF AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL94FA166 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X01932_ Images:

Photos: NTSB