This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 May 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | wartime airplane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Daugava river near Ķengarags -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Rumbulas airfiled |
Narrative:On May 18, 1979, a wartime plane crashed in Daugava near Ķengarags. Journalists and eyewitnesses at that time were not knowledgeable about aviation, the Soviet government tried to hide the accidents, so the specific circumstances of these plane crashes remain secret. The plane possibly crashed while on approach to Rumbula, since the crash location is in front of the runway.
Sources:
https://web.archive.org/web/20160305085409/http://www.slideshare.net/gnoris/aviokatastrofas-latvij Location