Accident plane , Tuesday 8 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 May 1945
Time:
Type:plane
Owner/operator:Soviet air force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jelgava -   Latvia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Most air disasters in Latvia are related to the Soviet Air Force. Gatis Grūtups mentions that the first disaster that the public learned about happened on May 8, 1945 in Jelgava, when Soviet soldiers, having learned about Germany's capitulation in the Second World War, unreasonably started shooting in the air and hit the plane, tearing off the wing and shooting it down

Sources:

https://web.archive.org/web/20160305085409/http://www.slideshare.net/gnoris/aviokatastrofas-latvij