| Date: | Friday 31 July 1992 |
| Time: | 11:49 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman A75 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N62552 |
| MSN: | 75-3190 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 601 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental W670-6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cibolo, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (15R) |
| Destination airport: | (15R) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE COMMERCIAL PILOT HAD BEEN TROUBLESHOOTING A VIBRATION PRESENT IN HIS AIRPLANE FOR THE LAST 10 FLIGHT HOURS. AFTER THE BLADE ANGLES ON THE PROPELLER BLADES WERE REALIGNED HE FLEW THE AIRPLANE TO CHECK THE VIBRATION LEVEL. WHILE ON A LEFT DOWNWIND, THE PROPELLER SEPARATED FROM THE ENGINE AND SEVERED A WING STRUT AND PORTION OF THE LEFT WING. AFTER BOTH OF THE BIPLANE'S LEFT WINGS COLLAPSED, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A LEFT VERTICAL SPIRAL AND IMPACTED IN AN OPEN PASTURE. SEPARATION OF THE CRANKSHAFT WAS A RESULT OF FATIGUE ORIGINATING IN THE THREADS AT A POSITION NORMALLY IN LINE WITH THE AFT FACE OF THE THRUST NUT. THE THRUST NUT ALSO FAILED IN FATIGUE. NUT CONFIGURATION WAS DIFFERENT FROM THE CONFIGURATION INDICATED IN THE ENGINEERING DRAWING. HOWEVER, IT WAS NOT ESTABLISHED IF THIS WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR TO THE FAILURE. THERE WAS ALSO NO EVIDENCE OF OVER TORQUE DURING INSTALLATION.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT DUE FATIGUE AND THE RESULTANT COLLAPSING OF THE LEFT WING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92FA197 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92FA197
Location