| Date: | Saturday 7 September 1991 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman PT-17 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3721C |
| MSN: | 75-3541 |
| Engine model: | WRIGHT W-670-6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tranquility, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | (13N) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE A SHALLOW RIGHT TURN, APPARENTLY IN PREPARATION FOR A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING AGAIN, AND THE PILOT INITIATED A LEFT TURN AS IF TO TURN BACK TOWARD THE RUNWAY. DURING THE TURN, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AGAIN. THE AIRCRAFT THEN ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT AND CRASHED. THE CAUSE OF THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. AT THE AIRPORT WHERE N3721C HAD BEEN PARKED, SEVERAL PILOTS REPORTED INSECTS NESTS IN FUEL VENTS, CAUSING BLOCKAGE OF THESE OPENINGS.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHILE MANEUVERING TO LAND, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. THE LACK OF ALTITUDE FOR A RECOVERY FROM THE STALL WAS A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91FA230 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91FA230