This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 8 April 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington |
| Owner/operator: | 458 SQN RAAF |
| Registration: | JA408 |
| MSN: | K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Into the sea w of Gorgona island -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine cut during night flight, forced to ditch off the Italian Isalnd of Gorgona. 2 safe (rescued), 3 killed, 1 BNR MIA
Crew:
C: Wt Off D A Anderson RAAF Aus.401756: + 2P: Fg Off B F Lawler RAAF Aus.409466: Missing N: Flt Sgt W Scott RNZAF NZ415211: Safe W.Op/AG: Wt Off M T F Know RAAF Aus.415537: + W.Op/AG: Wt Off A E McGee RAAF Aus.420032: + AG: Flt Sgt R W Gould RAAF Aus.415523: Safe
Sources:
ORBs