| Date: | Thursday 21 December 2023 |
| Time: | 22:55 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8K5 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Jettime |
| Registration: | OY-JZN |
| MSN: | 34689/1935 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 59699 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport (EKCH) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN) |
| Destination airport: | Billund Airport (BLL/EKBI) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Jettime flight JP546, a Boeing 737-8K5, was approaching Billund, Denmark, when the flight crew carried out a missed approach due to windshear. A flap overspeed occurred during initial climb-out.
The Flap Slat Electronic Unit (FSEU) commanded an automatic flap retraction while the flight crew simultaneously moved the flap handle to position 15°. A flap solenoid valve failed to reset, and the FSEU removed power to the flap drive system when the flaps were retracting at position 13°.
Due to the weather conditions, the flight crew decided to divert to the destination alternate aerodrome: Copenhagen (CPH).
The increased fuel consumption due to the flap 13° non-normal aircraft configuration reduced landing fuel to less than the required minimum final reserve.
The flight crew declared a fuel emergency leading to Air Traffic Control (ATC) priority and direct routing.
The aircraft landed with 119 kilos (kg)/(three minutes) less than the required minimum final reserve fuel of 1,118 kg/(30 minutes).
This serious incident occurred in darkness and under Visual Meteorological Conditions (VMC).
METAR:
EKBI 212050Z AUTO 30029G46KT 9999 BKN028/// 04/M01 Q0977=
EKBI 212120Z AUTO 29035G50KT 270V330 9999 OVC036/// 04/M03 Q0978=
EKBI 212150Z AUTO 30027G44KT 270V330 9999 OVC037/// 04/M03 Q0979=
EKCH 212124Z 29024G36KT 4000 SHRA BKN015CB 04/02 Q0969 BECMG 9999 -SHRA SCT020CB=
EKCH 212150Z 29027G40KT 9999 BKN027CB 05/01 Q0969 NOSIG=
EKCH 212220Z 29029G50KT 5000 BKN018CB 04/01 Q0971 TEMPO 29030G45 3000 SHRASN BKN012 SCT020CB=
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2023-645 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
HCLJ
Location