Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter YL-YEA, Wednesday 19 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2024
Time:10:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Skydive Latvia
Registration: YL-YEA
MSN: 954
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:PWC PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3 mls N of Riga Airport (RIX) -   Latvia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:EVHA
Destination airport:EVHA
Investigating agency: TAIIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4, registration number YL-YEA made a forced landing in Mārupe Municipality, Babīte Parish, about three miles from Riga International Airport. During the landing, the aircraft slid into a drainage ditch filled with water, resulting in severe damage to the forward section of the fuselage.
The pilot was not injured in the accident, while the passenger (a parachutist) sustained moderate injuries.

On June 19, 2024, Skydive Latvia organized parachute training jumps at Limbaži airfield.
At 07:30 the jump organizers and the aircraft pilot assessed weather conditions (visibility, wind speed, and direction) for suitability for parachuting. According to the weather forecast, an atmospheric front with deteriorating weather and rain clouds was expected between 10:00 and 11:00, approaching from the west.
At 08:20, the first flight was carried out. After a break, two more flights took place at 9:30. During the parachute jumps, a cloud layer was observed at 1,800 meters, which did not interfere with the jumps. However, as thicker clouds were observed approaching from the west, the decision was made to cancel the fourth flight.

During the third flight (around 10:00), six parachutists landed successfully at Limbaži airfield, but one refused to jump through the clouds and remained on board.
At 10:05, at an altitude of 14,200 feet, the pilot informed APP ATC that the parachuting process was complete and received permission from ATC to descend below 3,000 feet.
According to the pilot, descent from approximately 4 kilometers (~13,000 feet) normally takes 3–4 minutes, but to avoid triggering the parachute safety device of the parachutist remaining on board, the pilot slowed the descent to about 15 minutes. During that time, the atmospheric front reached the airfield area, low clouds covered the sky, and rain began. The pilot reported that severe airframe icing started.

Around 10:13, the pilot informed ground personnel about the icing, GPS signal interference, and asked for weather updates over Limbaži airfield. The jump supervisor reported that fewer clouds were observed on the northern side of the airfield and that it was possible to land on the runway, with visibility greater than 300 meters (~1,000 feet).
After a two failed attempts to land, when the pilot was unable to see the ground at 300 ft altitude, a decision was made to divert to Riga Airport.
At 10:35, at FL100 and 34 NM from Riga, the pilot reported severe icing. At FL120, the icing had increased fuel consumption, but after recalculating, the pilot believed fuel would suffice to reach Riga, though none would remain upon landing.
ATC gave vectors for a landing on runway 18.
At 10:46, 18 NM from runway, at 1,400 ft, the pilot reported rain but no icing or turbulence.
At 10:50, Riga Tower (TWR) took over control, reported wind 230°/2 knots, 4,400 m visibility with showers (SHRA), and cleared the YL-YEA to land on runway 18.
At 10:55:42, at 900 ft, the pilot could not see the ground.
Five seconds later, TWR reported the aircraft was on final, 3 NM (4.5 km) from runway 18.
At 10:55:57, the pilot announced an emergency landing outside the airport due to fuel exhaustion.

Causes of the aviation accident:

1. Direct cause of the aviation accident
Forced landing of the aircraft.

2. Main cause of the aviation accident
* Interruption of the aircraft engine’s operation
* Pilot error in determining the reason for the engine shutdown

3. Contributing causes of the aviation accident
* Flight conducted in complex weather conditions
* Pilot’s choice of flight route
* Failure to comply with the aircraft manufacturer’s flight manual requirements
* Failure to comply with ICAO regulatory requirements

4. Root cause of the aviation accident
The pre-flight decision to conduct flights under forecasted conditions of rapid deterioration in the meteorological situation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIIB
Report number: 4-02/2-24(2-25)
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://rus.tvnet.lv/8043801/samolet-sovershil-avariynuyu-posadku-vozle-aeroporta-riga-est-postradavshiy
https://rus.delfi.lv/57863/criminal/120031502/foto-pod-rigoy-poterpel-krushenie-nebolshoy-samolet-v-aeroportu-zakryvali-vzletno-posadochnuyu-polosu-dopolneno-v-1310
https://www.jetphotos.com/airline/Skydive%20Latvia
http://www.pc-6.com/history/954.htm
https://eng.lsm.lv/article/economy/transport/19.06.2024-plane-lands-in-field-near-riga-airport.a558643/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/yl-yea#35bf6625

Media: