| Date: | Monday 1 July 2024 |
| Time: | c. 09:39 LT |
| Type: | Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims) |
| Owner/operator: | Foreningen Spar Ti af 1977 |
| Registration: | OY-BFK |
| MSN: | F17201094 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Endelave West Airfield (EKEL) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Skive Airport (SQW/EKSV) |
| Destination airport: | Endelave West Airfield (EKEL) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims) overran runway 29 on landing at Endelave West Airfield (EKEL), Denmark. The airplane came to rest in trees, there were no injuries.
CONCLUSIONS
A decision to continue rather than abort landing at the centre runway markings on a wet and short cut grass runway led to rolling beyond the end of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.tv2ostjylland.dk/horsens/marie-forulykkede-med-datter-og-barnebarn-i-fly https://ekstrabladet.dk/krimi/koerte-af-landingsbanen-fly-med-tre-personer-forulykket/10286151 https://stiften.dk/alarm112/opdateres-fly-involveret-i-uheld-paa-endelave?teaser-referral=6cb5365c-5f42-4a01-af3e-123f85531ef5-14 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/OYBFK https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oy-bfk#35efaf30 https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_015/1022926-large.jpg (photo)
Location