| Date: | Tuesday 3 May 1994 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-34 |
| Owner/operator: | Sailplane Enterprises |
| Registration: | N1163S |
| MSN: | 63 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3355 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hemet, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KHMT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A ground witness observed the aircraft enter the traffic pattern for runway 22 at a slow rate of speed. The glider continued to slow down as it made a skidding flat turn from downwind to base. During the base to final turn, the witness saw the aircraft enter a two-turn spin and impact the ground nose first. An FAA airworthiness inspector responded to the accident site and reported that he did not find any mechanical discrepancies. The pilot was issued his private certificate with a glider rating on March 12, 1994.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering in the traffic pattern, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. A factor in the accident was the pilot's low total flight time.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA210 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA210
Location