Accident Schweizer SGS 1-34 N7642, Saturday 25 April 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 April 1992
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-34
Owner/operator:Soar Black Forest, Inc.
Registration: N7642
MSN: 22
Total airframe hrs:1874 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elbert, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER WAS OBSERVED IN A VERTICAL DIVE APRX 1,500 FT ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. AT 500 FT THE RIGHT WING SEPARATED. THE PILOT HAD PREVIOUSLY FLOWN THE GLIDER FOR 15 MINUTES AND 10 MINUTES ON 4/23/92, AN ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT HAD FLOWN THE GLIDER FOR 30 MINUTES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE GLIDER RESULTING IN SEPARATION OF THE RIGHT WING. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LIMITED EXPERIENCE IN THE SCHWEIZER SGS 1-34.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92FA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92FA048

Location