Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-31352, Sunday 9 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF 728th BS 452nd BG
Registration: 42-31352
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:crashed in the Baltic Sea off Laaland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deopham Green, England
Destination airport:Poznan, Poland
Narrative:
US Army Air Forces 728th Bombardment Squadron 452nd Bombardment Group 8th Air Force Boeing B-17G-15-BO Fortress 42-31352 'Iron Bird' out of Deopham Green, England on 9 April 1944 on a combat bombing mission to the target Poznan, Poland. [MACR 3661] The B-17 was attacked by several FW-190 enemy fighters and both inboard engines were aflame, the pilot tried to extinguish the flames by a whipstall procedure apparently to no avail. The B-17 crashed in the Baltic Sea off Laaland, Denmark.

Sources:

https://hotvetsmem.com/ww2cas/ww2callahan/hotww2hrbiocallahan.html#MVP