Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE961, Tuesday 1 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:420 (City of London) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HE961
MSN: YO-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay of Biscay -   Canada
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath
Destination airport:RAF Ras El Ma
Narrative:
Aircraft was on a transit flight from the United Kingdom to North Africa. It was intercepted and shot down over the Bay of Biscay by a Ju88 flown by Uffz Heinz Hommel of 13/KG 40. The entire crew and 2 mechanics carried as passengers perished.

Pilot: J/20352 F/O Gordon Saunders McCulloch RCAF
Navigator: R/115910 F/Sgt Kenneth Malcolmson Gillies RCAF
Bomb Aimer: J/20881 F/O Patrick Joseph Mccrohan Greig RCAF
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/115841 F/Sgt James Charles Nicol RCAF
Air Gunner: R/146698 F/Sgt Gerard Daniel McDougall RCAF
Passenger/Mechanic: R/107456 Cpl Allan Cyrenius James Coates RCAF
Passenger/Mechanic: R/115117 LAC John Bruce Leitch RCAF

Sources:

CANADA'S AIR WAR 1943 from Archives Canada
420 Sqn records from RCAF WW2 microfilms at https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12293/1
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=67056
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200001751/#HE961
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HE961&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact