This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 April 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman N2S-3 |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 07826 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Grand Prairie Field -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Grand Prairie Field, TX |
| Destination airport: | Grand Prairie Field, TX |
Narrative:Aviation Cadet Johnnye B. Moody 5511642 US Navy Reserve Naval Air Station Dallas, Texas. He was piloting a Boeing-Stearman N2S-3 07825 on 3 April 1943 out of the Naval Air Station training squadron Grand Prairie Field, Texas on a routine training flight and was in a mid-air collision with another N2S-3 07826, piloted by AvC James R. Helmke, while they were landing at Grand Prairie Field. AvC Moody was killed instantly and AvC Helmke had minor injuries.
Sources:
https://hotvetsmem.com/ww2cas/ww2comanche/hotww2hrbiocomanche.html#JBM 