This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 July 1940 |
| Time: | 09:40 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R3895 |
| MSN: | RT-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bonnet, south-west of Lomborg, at the western end of Limfjorden -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim R3895: Take-off at 05:15 hrs. for a attack on Aalborg-West airfield.31/08/1940
Two Blenheims of 114 Squadron were detailed to attack Aalborg West. The weather conditions over the North Sea was 5-8/10th cloud but when approaching the coast the cloud cover became sparce.
The Blenheims attacked Aalborg West airfield at approximately 09:20 hrs with 50 kg bombs and machine guns. Five Germans were killed and one was wounded. A one JU 88 was damaged 70 %.
Two Messerschmidt Bf 109E fighters from JG 77 were scrambled from Fliegerhorst Aalborg West and pursued the Blemheim`s in a running battle towards west.
During the battle one of the fighters was damaged by bullets from one of the Blenheim`s and had to belly land in the fields belonging to Trabjerggaard near Gudum.
The pilot had damaged his spine and were taken by ambulance to the hospital in Lemvig. At approximately 09:35-09:40 hrs Blenheim R3895 ran out of luck and it crashed in the fields belonging to Havsttor near Lomborg being shot down by Uffz Otto Niemeyer of 5./JG 77.
The crew all survived even though Remnant was wounded by a bullet thru the forearm. This was bandaged by Klara Kristensen of a neighbour farm.
A local man called the Germans and soon after the crew were made prisoners of war.
Crew:
P/O (44269) James Bertram Patrick HANLON (44269) RAF Ok /PoW
S/ Ldr (37474) Melville Neil McFadyen KENNEDY (pilot) RAF Ok /PoW
Sgt (519321) George REMNANT (WOp/AG) RAF wounded in an arm /POW
Sources:
http://www.flensted.eu.com/194013.shtm 1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 114 Sqdn RAF
3.RAF POW list