This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 July 1940 |
| Time: | 17:10 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 59 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ???? |
| MSN: | TR-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire, England -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Thorney Island |
Narrative:Blenheim ?? (TR-P) Take-off at 15:10 hrs for a attack on S-Boats off the French coast /in Boulogne. 31/07/1940
Damaged by AA fire during an attack on six Kriegsmarine S-Boats off the French coast
Landing Ok at base at 17:10 hrs. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (42892) Lancelot Dalrymple SANDES (pilot) RAF Ok
Sgt ???? GROSHER (Obs) RAF Ok
Sgt (751899) George Stoddart GATES (WOp/AG) RAF Ok
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 59 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC