Accident Schleicher ASH 25-Mi D-KHRL, Saturday 1 June 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 June 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 25-Mi
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-KHRL
MSN:
Engine model:Wankel IAE 50 R-AA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kongsted Gliderfield (EKKS) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EKKS
Destination airport:EKKS
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred while landing on runway 07 during a local flight from Kongsted (EKKS). The glider, together with one of the local gliding club's school gliders, was circling in the area around the glider field. The pilot decided to begin his approach to land.
The pilot turned in the direction of the runway, but at the same time observed that the school plane was turning in for landing in front of the glider. To make room for the school plane, the pilot chose to fly behind the school plane and approach after the school plane. The pilot deployed the airbrakes and deployed the flaps to the landing position. The school plane landed in the middle of the landing area, which in the pilot's judgement made the angle for landing next to the school plane "a little too acute".
The pilot decided to fly over the school plane and land after the school plane further into the runway. The pilot engaged the air brakes and flew at an airspeed of approximately 100 kilometres per hour (km/h) to extend the approach. The glider passed over the school plane. The pilot began the flattening at an airspeed of approximately 85 km/h. The glider descended through from a height of approximately 1.5 metres and landed hard on the runway. The main wheel sank into the runway surface, was pulled backwards and the glider crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 2024-299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

hclj