Loss of control Accident Maule M-7-235 Super Rocket OY-NAL, Thursday 5 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 September 2024
Time:c. 19:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235 Super Rocket
Owner/operator:Nanoq Aviation ApS
Registration: OY-NAL
MSN: 4004C
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-W1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anholt Airfield (EKAT)
Destination airport:Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Maule M-7-235 Super Rocket crashed during an attempted landing on runway 11 at Roskilde Airport (RKE/EKRK).
The pilot suffered minor injuries and the aircraft was written off.

AIB Comnclusions:
Insufficient crosswind correction during the landing caused the left wing to inadvertently lift. The aircraft travelled to the right and subsequently over the runway's lateral boundary.

The pilot decided to abort the landing (go around), applied full throttle and brought the aircraft into the air at a low airspeed. The right wing stalled and the aircraft entered a spin to the right.

The right wing tip collided with a fence and the aircraft crashed in a field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 2024-457
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://presse-fotos.dk/post/propelfly-styrtet-ned-i-danmark/
https://ekstrabladet.dk/krimi/fly-styrtet-ned-i-roskilde-lufthavn-en-person-er-kommet-til-skade/10358750
https://www.sn.dk/art6126234/roskilde-kommune/112/fly-styrtet-ned-paa-sjaelland/
https://havarikommissionen.dk/undersoegelsesresultater/soeg-i-luftfart/2025/redegoerelse-2024-457
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oy-nal#36f8364b

https://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l27047.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex F-HFAA, OY-PJA, N56562

Location