| Date: | Thursday 8 August 2024 |
| Time: | 12:51 LT |
| Type: | Grob G102 Astir CS |
| Owner/operator: | Astir OY-XGT (Z9) Gruppen |
| Registration: | OY-XGT |
| MSN: | 1185 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ejstruphede Airfield (EKVE) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EKVE |
| Destination airport: | EKVE |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident of a Grob G102 Astir CS occurred during a winch take-off on runway 31 at Ejstruphede Airfield (EKVE). During the take-off run, it was the pilot's experience that there was a "skewed" pull from the take-off winch, while the ailerons were probably not in a neutral position.
The right wing made contact with the runway, the glider made a ground loop and the nose section hit the runway hard. The pilot's assessment of the wind conditions during the take-off run was a light north-north-westerly wind. The accident occurred in daylight and under visual meteorological conditions (VMC).
Registration OY-XGT was cancelled 17 october 2024.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2024-396 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
HCLJ
https://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l13450.jpg (photo)
Location