Accident Schleicher ASW 15 D-0747, Tuesday 6 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 August 2024
Time:14:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic as15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 15
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-0747
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ved Gråskov (Midtjylland) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EKAB
Destination airport:EKAB
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during a local competition flight from Arnborg (EKAB). It was the pilot's experience that the flight altitude during cross-country flight was too low due to lack of thermals. The low flight altitude necessitated an out field landing. The pilot assessed that the available grass fields in the area were too short to perform a safe landing. The pilot therefore selected an available cornfield. The height of the cereal crop was approximately 80 centimetres. Landing in the cornfield resulted in internal damage to the elevator.
The accident occurred in daylight and under visual meteorological conditions (VMC).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 2024-394
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

HCLJ