| Date: | Sunday 20 April 1997 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman N2S-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N61S |
| MSN: | 75-3706 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3514 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental W670-6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Apex, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kennebec, NC (4WC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses observed the flight flying south to north over the lake at an altitude of about 30 feet. The aircraft climbed slightly to clear a bridge and then descended back to about 30 feet above the lake. The flight then entered into a loop from that altitude and prior to completion of the maneuver collided with the lake in a nose down attitude. The pilot had leg and hand injuries consistent with operating the aircraft at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's ostentatious display by performing an aerobatic maneuver with inadequate altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA97FA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA97FA142
Location