| Date: | Wednesday 2 July 1997 |
| Time: | 09:35 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N450GC |
| MSN: | 75-6781 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Locust Grove, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (GA04) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After takeoff, a witness observed a puff of black smoke coming from the engine. Shortly thereafter, the airplane nosed down and descended rapidly. During the on-site examination of the engine, it was observed that the #6 cylinder head was separated from the engine. Metallurgical testing on the cylinder head revealed that the fracture was indicative of high temperature separation or overstress.
Probable Cause: The inadvertent stall encountered by the pilot after experiencing an in-flight cylinder head separation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL97FA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL97FA095
Location