Bird strike Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 N5183N, Thursday 30 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 August 1984
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:Curtis Kenneth Sande
Registration: N5183N
MSN: 75-5603
Total airframe hrs:2025 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kalispell, MT (FCA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A TURN TO FINAL ON A NORMAL AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER. HE WAS APRX 15 FT AGL AT 65 MPH WHEN THE A/C STRUCK A BIRD (PRESUMED TO BE A RED TAILED HAWK). THE FORCE OF THE IMPACT BROKE THE PLEXIGLASS CANOPY AND TEMPORARILY DISTRACTED THE PILOT. A SPLIT SECOND LATER THE ACFT CONTACTED THE SOFT DIRT, THE NOSE DUG IN AND THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84FA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40668