Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-17 N555JW, Saturday 3 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 1989
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-17
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N555JW
MSN: 75-2955
Total airframe hrs:3651 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Meeker, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(2V3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT AND PAYING PAX DEPARTED airport DURING AIR SHOW FOR LOCAL SIGHTSEEING flight. MONIES RAISED FROM AIRPLANE RIDES AND AIR SHOW WERE TO BENEFIT LOCAL COMMUNITY HOSPITAL. SHORTLY AFTER ACFT DEPARTED RWY 21, WITNESSES SAID STRONG GUSTY WINDS DEVELOPED AS THUNDERSTORM APPROACHED. VIRGA WAS SEEN FALLING FROM ONE CELL, LOCATED ABOUT 3 MILES SOUTH OF ARPT. THE ACFT WAS NEXT SEEN ON WHAT WAS DESCRIBED AS A RIGHT X-WIND LEG FOR RWY 3 AT LOW SPEED. THE ACFT WAS THEN OBSERVED TO SPIN AND IMPACT THE GROUND. THE ACFT EXPLODED AND BURNED. PLT COULD NOT RECALL ANY DETAILS OF ACCIDENT. CAUSE: THE INADVERTENT STALL-SPIN AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT TO EFFECT A SAFE RECOVERY. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS INCLUDE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND WIND SHEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89FA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28545