| Date: | Thursday 2 August 1990 |
| Time: | 16:42 |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N25400 |
| MSN: | 75-2901 |
| Engine model: | Continental W-670-16 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oshkosh, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS ENGAGED IN PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS IN CONNECTION WITH THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT ASSOCIATIONS CONVENTION. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A SLOW ROLL TO THE LEFT. AT APPROXIMATELY THE INVERTED POSITION, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED CONTROLLED FLIGHT, ENTERED AN UNCOMMANDED SNAP ROLL (STALL/SPIN), TO THE LEFT. THE AIRCRAFT COMPLETED THREE-QUARTERS OF THE ROLL, STOPPED IN KNIFE-EDGE FLIGHT AND DESCENDED APPROXIMATELY 200 TO 300 FEET INTO THE TERRAIN. CAUSE: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED SUFFICIENT TO AVOID A STALL/SPIN AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT TO EFFECT A FULL RECOVERY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90FA212 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23929 