Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N65110, Tuesday 10 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 November 1987
Time:14:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Air Dusters
Registration: N65110
MSN: 752627
Total airframe hrs:6800 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Keenesburg, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL AG PLT WAS STARTING A SPRAY RUN ON A NEW FIELD. DURING THE FIRST PASS, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK POWER LINE WIRES. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED LEFT AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A WINGS LEVEL, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. AN IMMEDIATE POST CRASH FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRCRAFT. THE PLT WAS FATALLY INJURED. THE PLT WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE LOCAL AREA, HOWEVER THERE IS NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE THAT HE HAD SURVEYED THIS PARTICULAR FIELD PRIOR TO BEGINNING OPERATIONS. EVIDENCE AND WITNESS STATEMENTS INDICATE THAT THE DECISION TO BEGIN THE NEW FIELD WAS MADE SOLELY ON THE BASIS OF HAVING ENOUGH CHEMICAL LEFT FOR ABOUT TWO MORE PASSES. WITNESS STATEMENTS INDICATE THAT THE ACFT PULLED UP IN AN ATTEMPT TO AVOID THE WIRES, BUT THE ATTEMPT FAILED. WIRE IMPACT DAMAGED THE LEFT WING MAIN STRUTS AND BOTH LEFT WINGS FAILED PRIOR TO IMPACT, ACCORDING TO A WITNESS' STATEMENT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88DTE02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32508