Accident Boeing-Stearman A75 N57946, Thursday 15 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 June 1989
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75
Owner/operator:Doan Helicopters
Registration: N57946
MSN: 75-2109
Total airframe hrs:4206 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:New Smyrna, FL (34J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NRTHBND BANNER TOWING BIPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE BANNER BEING TOWED BY THE SOUTHBND J-3 WHILE FLYING ABT 500 FT & ABT 200 YDS OFF SHORE. THE BANNER TANGLED IN THE FRT SECTION OF THE BIPLANE & IT DID ABT 3/4 SPIN INTO THE OCEAN AT ABT A 60-DEG ANGLE. BOTH ACFT HAD BEEN OPERATING IN THE DAB ARSA W/O THE REQ RADIO CLRNCE. THE OWNER OF THE BIPLANE SAID THE PLT HAD BEEN HAVING PERSONAL PROBLEMS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE: THE BIPLANE PILOT FAILED TO SEE AND AVOID THE COLLISION WITH THE BANNER BEING TOWED BY THE OTHER AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89FA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28613

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 April 1989 N57946 Doan Helicopters, Inc. 0 New Smyrna Bch., FL sub