| Date: | Thursday 31 July 2008 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 150F |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nordborg -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a VFR flight, the engine experienced a power loss. The pilot was unable to return to the departure airfield and conducted a ditching about 150 meters from the coast.
Sources:
4X028-0/08