Accident Boeing PT-17 , Wednesday 21 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 November 2001
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing PT-17
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Damme -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the climb to cruising altitude, the engine caught fire. During the subsequent emergency landing, the aircraft hit a tree.

Sources:

3X153-0/05