Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth , Saturday 19 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 October 2002
Time:14:14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kegnaes -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb, the engine failed at approximately 200 ft altitude. In the subsequent emergency landing in a field, the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

4X041-0/02