This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 July 2001 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Grob G109 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Riga -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During takeoff, the motor glider veered off the runway due to strong crosswinds and collided with a steel mast with its left wing. A section of the wing, about 1 meter long, was sheared off. As the aircraft began to spin around its vertical axis...
Sources:
4X028-0/01