Accident Schweizer SGS 1-34 N2691H, Monday 2 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 September 2002
Time:18:00
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-34
Owner/operator:North Texas Soaring
Registration: N2691H
MSN: 91
Total airframe hrs:1515 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Decatur, TX (8F7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the glider turned final for the runway, a witness observed the glider align with the taxiway. The witness reported that the glider "appeared to stall," then nosed-down and impact the ground short of the taxiway. The pilot had a total of 18.4 hours in gliders, and received a glider rating about 11 months prior to the accident. This was the pilot's second flight in the medium performance glider. The first flight was accomplished earlier in the day of the accident. Flight control continuity was confirmed from the cockpit to all flight control surfaces.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall. A contributing factor was lack of total experience in the make and model of the accident aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02FA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020906X01536&key=1

Location