Accident Cessna F172N Skyhawk OY-BNE, Tuesday 30 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 July 2002
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Benair A/S
Registration: OY-BNE
MSN: F172-1860
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nykoebing Mors -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lemvig (EKLV)
Destination airport:Nykoebing Mors (EKNM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 30, 2002, about 1600 UTC, a Cessna F172N, registration OY-BNE, registered to and operated by Benair A/S, collided with trees during a go-around from landing at the Morsoe Airfield Airport, Nykoebing Mors, Denmark. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed for the personal flight. The airplane was destroyed and the commercial-rated pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. The flight originated about 35 minutes earlier from the Rom Airfield, Lemvig, Denmark.

The airplane was observed by two witnesses flying about 3 to 4.5 feet above the surface of runway 29, then was observed to touch down approximately 610 feet before the departure end of the runway. The witnesses reported that they heard power being applied and observed what was believed to be a go-around. The airplane was determined to have collided with trees slightly to the left of the extended centerline of runway 29, approximately 3,657 feet past the departure end of runway 29.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020805X01294&key=1