Runway excursion Accident Scheibe SF 25C Falke OY-HXP, Monday 9 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C Falke
Owner/operator:
Registration: OY-HXP
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fur (EKFU) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EKAB
Destination airport:Fur Airfield (EKFU)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was a private VFR flight from Arnborg (EKAB) to Fur (EKFU). The pilot had not previously landed at EKFU. Prior to the flight, the pilot measured the runway to be 600 metres (m) long and 20 m wide using a map service on the internet. Before landing, the pilot flew northwest along runway 30 on the left side of the aircraft to inspect the runway and windsock. The pilot then turned left on a crosswind for a left-hand approach to runway 30. On final at approximately 70 metres flight level, the pilot noticed that corn crops were growing at a distance of approximately 1.5 metres from the runway side boundaries. The maize crops were approximately 2-3 metres high.
The pilot landed approximately 4 m left of centre. The pilot experienced the flare and landing as good, but the left wing of the powered sailplane made contact with the corn crop and the aircraft started to turn to the left, slid sideways for approximately 50 metres and ended up in the corn crops to the left of the runway. The accident occurred in daylight and under visual meteorological conditions (VMC)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 2024-462
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

HCLJ

Location