| Date: | Tuesday 24 July 2001 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman PT-17 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N56920 |
| MSN: | 75-635 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 851 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental R-670-5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anniston, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anniston, AL (ANB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to witnesses, the airplane was circling a golf course and then began to climb, shortly after climbing to an undetermined altitude, the airplane went into a nose down slow spin and impacted into a stand of trees. On July 22, 2001, the other two owners of the airplane had inspected the control surface lock (gust Lock) by moving it from the lock/unlock position several times. The reason for the inspection was in preparation for the upcoming annual inspection. According to the owners, they could not recall if they had stowed it in the unlock position when they had finished their inspection. During the course of flight control examination it was found that the handle for the operation of the control surface lock, which secures the rudder, ailerons and elevator, was installed in each cockpit, and was found in the locked position. The locking handle in the forward cockpit area was found separated from its mounting bracket. When placed in its proper orientation to the fracture surface it was found to be in the locked position. Injuries sustained by the pilot rated passengers left arm were consistant with the damage to the forward control lock. The aft control lock was found intact and in the down and locked position. According to the Pilots Flight Operating Instructions, during pre-flight inspection, the control lock should be in the lock position during startup and taxi, and disengaged and stowed into the unlock position just prior to takeoff.
Probable Cause: The inadvertent activation of the flight control gust locks by the pilot rated passenger that resulted in the loss of control inflight. Contributing was the pilot in commands failure to follow the airplane's pre-flight inspection check list.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL01FA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010731X01560&key=1 Location