Accident Vickers Wellington , Tuesday 10 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Monte Carega -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the night of October 10, 1944, after a bombing raid by the Royal Air Force (RAF) over Verona, the twin engine Wellington-type plane crashed into the rocks of Monte Carega. The six crew members, Bodenham John Eduard, Kerr John McDougal, McGuckin James, Eato Horace Norman, Bundy Robert Oswald and Lakin James Ducan died on the crash.

Sources:

Metal plaque near Rifugio Scalorbi (Monte Carega).

Location

Images: