Accident Vickers Wellington Z1690, Thursday 13 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington
Owner/operator:ATA Royal Air Force
Registration: Z1690
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Great Rissington -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff on a ferry flight under unknown circumstances. There was at least one fatality.

Sources:

https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/cr5mg2p495jo
https://www.ata-ferry-pilots.org/index.php/category-blog-1940/294-slade-eleanor-isabella