Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II Z8338, Thursday 13 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:148 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z8338
MSN: BS-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Over the Mediterranean sea -   Canada
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG106 Egypt
Destination airport:Benghazi, Libya
Narrative:
One of six 148 Sqn Wellingtons who left LG106 at approximately 14h00 for LG104 to refuel. Five took off from LG104 between 23h20 and 01h00 and headed to Benghazi. This aircraft failed to return. 2 bodies later washed up on shore, one in Cyprus, the other in Egypt.

Pilot: 919124 F/Sgt Joseph John Watson RAFVR
2nd Pilot: 971524 Sgt Joshua Davison RAFVR (body washed up on Egyptian shore)
Wireless Op Air Gunner: R/54993 F/Sgt Francis Gabriel Nadeau RCAF
Air Gunner: 1378989 Sgt Henry Colling RAFVR (body washed up on Cyprus shore)
Role?: 988992 Sgt Frederick Alexander Pegram RAFVR
Role?: 967899 F/Sgt Hugh O'Brien Talty RAFVR

Sources:

148 Sqn wartime records from The National Archives UK
Personel file of the RCAF crew member from Ancestry.ca
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=Z8338
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/en/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1282000
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2937673/henry-colling/
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1282968/joseph-john-watson/
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2115972/joshua-davison/
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1282153/frederick-alexander-pegram/
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1282733/hugh-o-brien-talty/
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z8338&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://caspir.warplane.com/pdoc/pn/600014767/