Accident Boeing 737-8JP (WL) SE-RPU, Thursday 9 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 January 2025
Time:14:56 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8JP (WL)
Owner/operator:Norwegian Air International
Registration: SE-RPU
MSN: 42078/5575
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 195
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) -   Denmark
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport (AGP/LEMG)
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Norwegian Air International flight D83671, a Boeing 737-800, was involved in a ground collision at Copenhagen Kastrup Airport (CPH), Denmark.

The aircraft landed and taxied towards parking stand A27. As the aircraft approached its final parking position at the stand, using the Docking Guidance System (DGS), the left-hand (LH) wing outer leading edge collided with a movable passenger boarding stair, which had been left in a red hatched prohibited parking area.

The impact caused the passenger stair to overturn, as the aircraft continued to its designated parking position at parking stand A27.

The incident aircraft resumed regular service on 12 January 2025.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 2025-42
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA25WA086
Copenhagen Kastrup Airport (CPH)

Location

Media: