Accident Vickers Wellington Mk XIII HZ594, Tuesday 4 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk XIII
Owner/operator:RAF
Registration: HZ594
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sicily -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luqa RAF Base MALTA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
left Luqa RAF Base Malta at 20:30 night of 4th January 1944 (Dark) on Convoy anti submarine patrol over Mediterranean Sea. 6 crew (2 Canadian pilots, 1 Australian navigator 1 NZ & 2 Australian Wireless Operators/ Air Gunners. Buried on 16 Jan 1944 in Palermo Cemetery. Now buried in Commonwealth War Graves 5 at CATANIA War Cemetery Sicily, 1 buried at AGIRA canadian War Cemetery Sicily

Crew details:
C: Wt Off H G Reid RCAF R/92101
2P: Fg Off W F Campbell RCAF J/22247
W.Op/AG: Flt Sgt G G Wilde RNZAF NZ403241
Flt Sgt H L Walker RAAF Aus.413917
Flt Sgt C J Daley RAAF Aus.414537
Flt Sgt W D Cock RAAF Aus.421344

Sources:

National Archives of Australia