Accident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 42-95144, Tuesday 20 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-95144
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Langeland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Upon returning from a bombing mission in Germany, collided with B-24J, reg. 42-100351 and crashed.
1 POW, 6 MIA and 3 KIA.

Sources:

https://www.airmen.dk/p329.htm