Accident Boeing Stearman PT-17 , Thursday 6 November 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 November 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Stearman PT-17
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA El Liberator -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Tte Mario Roberto Arias Medina crashed in a "Stearman PT-19" during a presentation. Escuadron de AvionesLegendarios de FAV.

Sources:

Amigoe 7 November 1980, p1 (Kranten)
Promoción Escuela de Aviación Militar de Venezuela 80-84
Fav Ven (6 NOV 1980)