| Date: | Saturday 19 May 2012 |
| Time: | 08:20 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | VP-BZS |
| MSN: | 3644 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA) -
Latvia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
| Destination airport: | Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA) |
| Investigating agency: | TAIIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aeroflot flight SU2100, an Airbus A320 (VP-BZS) and Air AirBaltic flight BTI60K, a Boeing 737-500 (YL-BBN) were involved in a loss of separation incident near Riga International Airport (RIX).
FLight SU2100, was on short final approach for landing on RWY 18 of Riga International airport. The crew of the A320 received instructions from the APP controller to turn left on heading 210° for intercepting LLZ for further ILS approach to RWY 18. After the crew of the A320 reported “Loc. established” he was transferred to the TWR controller. When the TWR controller cleared the Aeroflot flight to land, the crew declared that they are not stabilized and they were going around. The TWR controller instructed Aeroflot to climb to 2500FT on runway heading, to follow Standard Missed Approach (SMA) procedure, they were informed about preceding traffic,
At the same time a Boeing 737-500, operated by air Baltic, stated they were ready for departure. They got clearance for immediate take-off from RWY 18 and began to climb to 4000FT. When both aircraft were at APP the horizontal interval between them was 2,2NM at the same altitude, minimal separation standards at CTR and TMA boundary during "go around procedure" initiated by A320 and traffic departing from Riga were infringed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 3-2013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.taiib.gov.lv/en/media/86/download?attachment https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7317488 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 November 2023 |
ES-SAB |
Smartlynx Estonia, opf. SAS |
0 |
Brussels Airport |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
Location