Accident Boeing A75 Stearman N…., Sunday 22 October 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 October 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75 Stearman
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Willowick, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleland Airport, Willoughby, OH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a tailspin while performing aerobatics and crashed into a wooded area.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=j3JZAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=%C2%A0plane+crash&article_id=2924,3007596&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjPvr7O-ZCMAxVa_7sIHSMpKuM4tAEQ6AF6BAgFEAM#v=onepage&q=%C2%A0plane%20crash&f=false